Accessible Page Links


Page Tools

Main page Content

2017 Swimming Carnival

3/02/2017
​2017 Swimming Age Champions
​On Wednesday the school held its annual Inter-house Swimming Carnival.  Over 500 students braved the heatwave conditions and made it to the coolest place to be in town – The Dalby Aquatic Centre for what was set to be a blistering carnival.
 
The participation level for the day was the highest seen by staff and this resulted in twenty four records being broken on the day. 
 

Records broken:

 
Lachlan Hemmings 12 years boys 50m Freestyle 34.45; 50m Breaststroke 46.72; 50m Backstroke 40.06; 50m Butterfly 34.28 & 100m Freestyle 1.17.03
 
Natise Smith 12 years girls 50m Freestyle 35.57 ; 50m Backstroke 41.35; 50m Butterfly 42.00; 100m Freestyle 1.19.72

Isabella Tanks 12 years girls 50m Breaststroke 52.66

Healy Beresford 15 years boys 50m Breaststroke 38.65

Kayla Lawrie 16 years girls 50m Freestyle 29.72 ; 50m Breaststroke 39.38; 50m Backstroke 34.25 & Open 100m Breaststroke 1:28:50
 
Mitchell Hemmings 15 years boys 50m Backstroke 32.30 ; 50m Butterfly 30.56; Open 100m Freestyle 1.01.90; Open 100m Breaststoke 1.27.97 & Open 100m Backstroke 1.11.97
 
Jessika Bliesner 14 years girls 50m Backstroke 36.03 ; 50m Butterfly 32.08 & 100m Freestyle 1.07.87
 
Trent Cuzens Boys Open 100m Butterfly 1.13.10
 

Age Champions:

 

12 years   Natise Smith; Lachlan Hemmings
13 years   Ella Wockner; Mathew Legge
14 years   Jessika Bliesner; Jake Rynne
15 years    Karla Sankey; Mitchell Hemmings
16 years   Kayla Lawrie; Chris Fetherstone
17 years & Over  Chloe Beresford; Patrick Rudd
 

P & C Encouragement Awards:

 
12 years   Isabella Tanks; Aiden Schelberg
13 years   Lara Pain; Clayton Festino
14 years   Brooke Ball; Jake Cosgrove
15 years   Kasey Lane & Zoe Krause; Trent Cuzens
16 years   Danielle Leggett; Haydn Sutton & Tim Sheehan
17 years & Over  Jeanette Genis; Will Ladd 
 
The champion house was closely battled all day and eventually went to a well-deserved Myall after their fantastic and consistent participation effort throughout the day. 
 

Overall house points:

 
1st Myall 1544
2nd Bunya 1382
3rd Wilga 1290
4th Kurrajong 1084
 
Thanks to all students and staff who assisted with setting up and packing down the tents and with the smooth running of the carnival.
 
Students who meet qualifying standards are now able to nominate for the Bunya District swimming carnival (10 to 12 years) and the Darling Downs swimming carnival (13 to 19 years).  For more information see Ms Henschell.